Coronavirus: Georgia Records 469 New Cases, 6122 Tests Performed
469 new cases have been confirmed in the past 24 hours, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today's briefing at the Administration of the Government.
He discussed the latest coronavirus statistics and the Government's efforts as of January 20.
"6,122 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 2,697 antigen tests and 3,425 PCR tests.
"Consequently, we have 469 new cases confirmed in the past 24 hours. Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 249,934 confirmed cases.
"We have 1,792 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 236,922.
"Unfortunately, 14 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 2,987 fatalities.
"Of the 469 cases identified today, 212 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 33 in Adjara, 61 in Imereti, 31 in Kvemo Kartli, 34 in Shida Kartli, 12 in Guria, 32 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 25 in Kakheti, 20 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 8 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 1 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
"Presently, we have 9,999 active infection cases. 3,576 persons are treated in hospitals, including 1,712 in Tbilisi, 258 in Adjara, and 710 in Imereti. We have 745 severe cases, including 340 in Tbilisi, 52 in Adjara, and 179 in Imereti, of whom 217 are on a ventilator, including 155 in Tbilisi, 2 in Adjara, and 25 in Imereti.
543 persons are in clinical hotels, including 243 in Tbilisi, 218 in Adjara, and 32 in Imereti. 5,880 persons are recovering at home.
"We have 478 persons in quarantine zones, including 232 in Tbilisi, 97 in Adjara, and 9 in Imereti.
"From October 6 through January 19, a total of 21,466 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
"Presently, 21,504 persons are self-isolating, including 11,978 in Tbilisi, 1,626 in Adjara, and 2,459 in Imereti," Berdia Sichinava said.