MEP Moody on Sanctions, Smokescreens & Workers' Rights
Will the European Parliament adopt a somewhat belated resolution on the Tatunashvili case? What do they think in Britain about Georgia’s decision to expel a Russian diplomat over the Skripal incident? And is Brussels going to put pressure on the Georgian government over work safety and rights after the tragic accident involving six miners? These were the questions we asked Mep Clare Moody, Co-Chair of the European Parliament & Georgia Friendship Group, in an exclusive interview for yet another episode of the “Messages from Brussels” series
What is your assessment of the Georgian government's decision to adopt the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili List, which aims to put sanctions on those involved in the murders?
With the Tatunashvili case, I'm pleased that his body is now back in Georgia with his family, but of course with that there have been more discoveries about what may have happened to him while he was held prisoner. I think that it is really important for there to be a proper investigation into his case with accountability as the aim at the end of the investigation.
How feasible do you think the investigation is ever going to be if the South Ossetian side refuses to cooperate?
That’s absolutely the right question. There have to be consequences to actions and the List you mentioned is a good process to follow through as it identifies individuals that are involved in both the cases. But beyond that, in all such cases that exist in those areas.
Can we expect the EU and its member countries to adopt this List, too?
Yes, I think it would be right to expect this in terms of that being the right and proper thing for other countries to do. I know I would be fully supportive of that and I will make the case to my own government, to the UK government, to support it. I'll also make the point to the EU administration; I can’t say that is absolutely guaranteed that Georgia will get EU support for it or the individuals involved, but what the actual impact of the sanctions from outside the EU would be is a question that needs to be answered. In any case, I will raise that point precisely.
Not much was said in the EP about the Tatunashvili case, unlike that of Mukhtarli, where a resolution was adopted. Should we expect a resolution?
Well, one very concrete thing which is happening is that we have a security and defense subcommittee visit coming to Georgia in May, and I would expect this Tatunashvili case to be central because we are going to visit the "borderline." We'll be reporting back to the EP on it.
Can we expect it will end in a resolution?
Indeed I think there would be. It would certainly be part of our debates in the committee and we'll be looking at having a resolution in the EP, in particular in relation to the fact it’s now 10 years since 2008 and the centenary of the Georgian Government, and we will also be looking at including in there a resolution reference to the Tatunashvili case as well.
On to the Skripal case. What is your assessment on Georgia’s decision to also expel one Russian diplomat as an act of support towards the UK?
We genuinely appreciate the support that has come from other countries and Georgia's expulsion of a diplomat was an act that we are grateful for and respectful of. It’s a demonstration of our interconnectedness and that Russia's actions in different ways in different countries, worldwide requires a response.