Georgia Stepping Forward in the World of Business
Georgia has rightly proved itself ready to host another successful investment forum with September 18th 2015 already marked on the calendars of many international investors. On that day Cushman & Wakefield | Veritas Brown, together with the Georgian National Investment Agency and the government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, are planning to organize the “Investment Forum, Batumi 2015” at the Hilton Hotel Batumi in the Black Sea Region. The aim of this forum is to provide an intensive dialogue between international investors and Georgian counterparts, with the view of efficient future cooperation.
Local and foreign investors, regional and central government representatives, and business organizations will come together to discuss various topics, including investment projects, proposals, investment climate characteristics and expansion of the commercial real estate and hotel development sector, something that has proved to be in demand for many years in Georgia.
“In recent years, Batumi has become not only a major tourism center of the Black Sea region, but it’s also the most attractive investment destination. This has resulted in a growing interest towards the whole Adjara region from both foreign and local investors. The forum will provide potential investors with an opportunity to get familiarized with Georgia’s attractive investment environment, as the foreign direct investment (FDI) inflow is the main priority for both central and regional governments. The aim of the forum is to inform interested groups about the investment potential of the Adjara region, its leading economic sectors, and ongoing projects,” said David Baladze the Minister of Finance and Economy of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
A similar forum was organized in London in May 2015 by Cushman & Wakefield | Veritas Brown, together with the Georgian National Investment Agency, and the event has definitely showed reported success. Georgia demonstrated itself to be an opportunistic market for investment and gained further international recognition as a competitive country to invest in.
“On behalf of Cushman & Wakefield | Veritas Brown, we fully support the initiatives to bring additional investments to Georgia and look forward to a successful business forum on September 18th,” said Steve Brown, Managing Partner at Cushman & Wakefield | Veritas Brown. “Meanwhile, attracting foreign direct investment (FDI) is one of the main priorities for Georgia. Thus, a flexible investment environment, tax and legislative benefits, simplified company registration procedures, liberalized manufacturing regulations and a positive approach to foreign investors is a big step forward for attracting FDI to Georgia,” Brown continued.
It is obvious that this specific and other similar investment forums, will lead to Georgia’s further economic success, and undoubtedly this shall assist global investors to enter the Georgian market, increasing demand for various real estate properties, form new enterprises and hospitality related Š±ervices, and also the implementation of large-scale infrastructure projects; this shall lead Georgia towards progressive development and vast economic success.
“Georgia has a fair, transparent and secure investment environment, a vast untapped potential in different sectors of the economy, excellent geographic location and free trade agreements with strategically important countries,” said Giorgi Pertaia, Director of the Georgian National Investment Agency. “But, still to this day, one of the main challenges for Georgia is awareness at international levels. This is why large-scale business events inside and outside the country are very important for attracting more companies to Georgia. With the help of the Batumi 2015 investment forum we aim to focus attention on the advantages and business opportunities in our country,” Pertaia said.
According to Pertaia, the Forum will bring together up to 250 business decision makers and investors from the region. “They will have direct access to the representatives of government, consulting companies and organizations providing access to finance and we are sure that this will be a productive platform for engaging investors from the wider region into some large and medium-sized commercial projects in Georgia,” Pertaia added.
One thing is clear: Georgia has demonstrated repeated readiness to serve as a positive investment environment. Therefore, September 18th 2015 is a significant date in the Georgian investment climate, so Ready, Steady, Go Georgia!