TBC Bank-Financed Film Wins at Locarno Film Festival
The short movie ‘Father,’ by Georgian director Data Pirtskhalava and co-financed by TBC Bank, was named the Best Short Movie at the 2015 Locarno Film Festival.
The work, the winning project of the 2014 Georgian National Cinema Center competition,  participated in the Pardi di Domani section of the international film festival program which is devoted to future talent.
TBC Bank financially participated in the production of the movie as well as financing the competition announced by the Georgian National Cinema Center with an additional 100 000 Lari. This contribution increased the fund of film production and made it possible to finance more films than planned.
This was the first precedent of a private business getting involved in film production together with a state subsidy with the goal of supporting the development of cinematography in the country.
In addition to the Locarno Film Festival’s winning movie, Father, TBC Bank co-financed production of the following movies: ‘Ogasavara’ by Tato Kotetishvili, ‘First Day’ by Tamar Shavgulidze, ‘Funeral Man’ by Tornike Bziava, ‘Exit’ by Vakho Jajanidze, and ‘Preparation’ by Giorgi Tsilosani. The premieres of the movies were held in Amirani movie theatre on July 1st.
Locarno Film Festival has been held in Locarno, Switzerland since 1964 and is known as the festival of discoveries, with the successful careers of many film directors or actors starting there.