Georgian PM Awards Best Weightlifters of 2017
An official weightlifter award ceremony was held in Georgia’s capital, Tbilisi, on May 7, where the Prime Minister of the country, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, awarded the best weighlifters of the last year.
The awards, established by the Weightlifting Federation and the Ministry of Culture and Sports, were given to Olympic, World, and European Champion and World Record Breaker, Georgian national, Lasha Talakhadze and to Olympic, World, and European Champion, Spanish Lidia Valentin.
At the ceremony, Kvirikashvili congratulated the world's best weightlifters on the recognition and thanked the International Weightlifting Federation for holding the award ceremony in Tbilisi.
Lasha Talakhadze earned a record-breaking 9,804 votes in the survey by the International Weightlifting Federation. "Georgia is very proud to have such a sportsman," the PM said, going on to congratulate Talakhadze on his recent marriage.
During his speech, Kvirikashvili thanked all Georgian athletes who have made their homeland proud.
“You are the face of our country, our pride, an inspiration for generations to come," he stated.
The award ceremony at Rustaveli Theater was attended by Secretary General of the European Weightlifting Federation Hasan Akkus, members of Georgia's Government and Parliament, Olympic champions, and representatives of the athletic community.