NATO SecGeneral Jens Stoltenberg to Visit Georgia on August 26
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will pay a two-day official visit to Georgia on the 26th and 27th August, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) announced today.
The Ministry reported this will be Stoltenberg’s first official visit to Georgia as the NATO Secretary General.
NATO’s Secretary General will participate in the inauguration ceremony of the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Assessment Center, which will be held at Krtsanisi training center on the 27th August.
During the visit, Stoltenberg will meet with 100 soldiers of Georgia’s Armed Forces who were trained for NATO Immediate Response Force.
In the framework of this visit, the Secretary General will conduct meetings with Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, PM Irakli Garibashvili, Chairman of the Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili, the Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili and other government representatives.
Secretary Stoltenberg is also expected to put a wreath on the memorial of fallen heroes for Georgia’s territorial integrity.
A variety of issues related to Georgia’s NATO integration will also be discussed within the framework of the official meetings. The two sides will focus on the implementation of the Wales summit substantial package and preparations for the Warsaw summit in 2016.