Georgian Fast Food Style Restaurant Brings National Cuisine to US
Georgian food has gained its popularity not only on the continent of Europe, but thousands of miles away, across the ocean, in the US.
The website of prestigious American newspaper the New York Times reports about a Georgian fast food style restaurant, named Toné –Café, which opened in April near Gramercy Park in Manhattan, New York.
The Toné –Café serves a diversity of Georgian bread and authentic cuisine for an affordable price. On the menu you can find a vast number of delicious Georgian dishes.
The restaurant offers a variety of dishes with various herbs and spices. The café serves a variety of cuisine from each historical province of Georgia, such as Megrelian, Kakhetian, and Imeretian. In addition to various meat dishes, Georgian cuisine also offers a variety of vegetarian dishes.
The Tone Cafe and Georgian Bread Bakery was founded in 1997, reorganized in 2004 and started as a bistro – fast food style café in December, 2012 in Brooklyn, New York.
“Diners commandeer a few stools at a counter barely deep enough to hold a single dish. Food comes quickly, on paper plates or encased in plastic tubs originally destined for takeout,” the website said.
Now, Americans just have to deal with the challenge of pronouncing Georgian dishes like Khinkhali, Khachapuri, Chakokhbili and learn how to eat them properly.