Georgia Celebrates Constitution Day at the Presidential Palace
About 900 guests are invited to the Presidential Palace today to celebrate Georgia’s Constitution Day.
Prime Minister Garibashvili will attend the event, the Governmental Administration announced.
Other invited guests include current and previous Members of the Parliament, members of the government as well as representatives of the Supreme and Constitutional courts, constitutional institutions, NGOs, political parties, media and civil society groups.
"20 years have passed since we adopted the Constitution, which is the country's basis of law. The President has decided to host a festive event in the Presidential Residence in this regard this evening,”- Davit Pataraia, Chief of the Presidential Administration said.
Georgia’s constitution was approved on 24th August 1995 and entered into force on 17th October 1995. The Constitution of the newly independent country replaced the Decree on State Power of November 1992, which had functioned as an interim basic law following the collapse of the Soviet Union.
The Parliament of Georgia adopted five major amendments to the constitution on 15th October 2010. The amendments, which went into force on 17th November 2013 upon inauguration of the current Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, significantly reduced the powers of the President in favor of the Prime Minister and the government.