620 People Evacuated from Georgia’s Mountainous Tusheti Region
Tourists, which were stranded in Tusheti as a result of a natural disaster, have been transferred from the area in a helicopter operation yesterday, 23rd August.
An additional 620 people have been evacuated from the zone as a result of landslide, which hit several road sections due to heavy rainfall and hail that occurred in the Kakheti Region on 21st August. The evacuated citizens have been taken to Akhmeta and Telavi.
The Governor of Kakheti, Irakli Shiolashvili and head of the department of relations with the regions and local self-governing agencies Giorgi Amashukeli have been supervising the process. Deputy Interior Minister and heads of emergency situations services have also been present at the scene.
According to Giorgi Amashukeli, representatives of all corresponding agencies as well as equipment have been mobilized in the region.
During this period, traffic movement has been restricted in the Eastern Georgian Region. The approximately 500 meters of road, which has been damaged, is currently under repair.