Khidasheli: De-facto Governments Orchestrated by the Kremlin
Georgia’s Defense Minister Tinatin Khidasheli says that the statements from Russian, Abkhaz or Ossetian political circles will be powerless to hinder Georgia to act in accordance with the Euro- Atlantic path chosen by the country long ago.
Khidasheli commenting on the statement by the Abkhaz de-facto government representative concerning the NATO training center in Georgia cited that such statements are written in the Kremlin.
For the Minister, it is understandable that Russians, Abkhazian’s and South Ossetian’s will make some relevant speeches; however, the Kremlin orchestrates them.
In addition, Khidasheli believes that the Euro-Atlantic path, for which the NATO training center will be one of the boosters, will be highly beneficial not only for Georgians but also for the entire state of Georgia, where the occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions (formerly South Ossetia) are also considered.