Heavy Rainfall and Lightning Hits Georgia’s Western Regions
About 300 calls were made to the Batumi emergency call centre 112 last night.
Several streets have been flooded as a result of heavy rain in Batumi, Georgia’s Adjara Region. Heavy rainfall also flooded the ground floors of numerous houses in the region.
About 10 houses have been flooded in the village of Feria. Rescuers had to evacuate one family from the affected area. Many more may be in need of evacuation as well.
The electricity supply was suspended for several hours after lightning hit one of the power stations in Poti, Georgia’s Samegrelo Region. Heavy rain flooded central streets in the city as well. Floodwater has damaged the ground floors of a number of houses and household appliances.
As Deputy Mayer of Poti announced later, the electricity supply has been fully restored.
Georgia has experienced a number of floods in the last several months. In June a deadly flood hit Georgia’s Capital, Tbilisi. Later the Kakheti region was also affected by heavy rainfall and hail.