MP Elections in Martvili and Sagarejo to be Held on October 31
Georgia's Central Election Commission (CEC) set a date for MP elections in two single mandate constituencies, Martvili and Sagarejo. The elections are to be held on October 31.
From the Georgian Dream (GD), Georgia’s ruling party, Soso Danelia, who has worked for the Georgian embassy in Italy, will run in Martvili; in Sagarejo, Tamar Khidasheli, who chaired Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association in 2008-2010, will be a GD candidate.
Irma Inashvili, one of the leaders of Patriots' Alliance of Georgia, will be competing in Sagarejo to seek an MP majoritarian seat in the Parliament.Two parliamentary opposition parties, UNM and Free Democrats, as well as 11 non-parliamentary opposition parties will not be participating in the elections, as they have boycotted the upcoming elections.
The local MP elections in the two Georgian constituencies are to be held to fill two vacant seats in the Parliament, one following the death of UNM MP in Martvili constituency, and another following Sagarejo Majoritarian MP Tina Khidasheli’s appointment as Defense Minister.
46,011 voters are registered at 49 polling stations in Sagarejo and 33,465 voters are in the list of 39 polling stations in Martvili. On the same day, elections will be held in Dmanisi, Vani, Khobi and Sagarejo to fill vacant seats in local councils of the municipalities.