Beruchashvili’s Dismissal Decision of Tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili?
Yesterday, Tamar Beruchashvili the now ex-Foreign Minister of Georgia was dismissed from the cabinet being replaced by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, former Minister of Economy. The issue has become a wider topic of discussion as the experts and civil society as well as opposition parties assess the fact as Bidzina Ivanishvili’s personal decision.
Notably, Kvirikashvili before being appointed as a Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development back in 2012, worked for the Bank Cartu owned by Ivanishvili. Thus, he is believed to be one of the most loyal personalities to Ivanishvili among the other governmental members.
On the question what would be the next step of Beruchashvili after the position, she answered that her career and priorities are connected to Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic future.
“This is my priority that I have served for 25 years. Time will tell the rest. There is nothing dramatic about all this,” – the diplomat commented.
While Garibashvili believes the two newly appointed ministers, Dimitri Kumsishvili, a Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development (former vice-mayor of Tbilisi) and Kvirikashvili will be successful leaders, others assess the fact as a mask for the government to implement [their] goal that are not related to Georgia’s EU and NATO integration.