Euro-standard Hypermarket ‘Domino’ Opens at East Point
Georgia’s first euro-format construction hypermarket Domino officially opened at the new East Point trade and entertainment centre on Kakheti Highway (Tvalchrelidze str, 2) this week. The event was attended by Mayor Narmania; General Manager of CBD Development, Tomas Gizas; and Deputy Minister of Economy, Keti Borjorishvili.
The Domino hypermarket, spread across a massive 11,500 sqm, offers more than 40,000 products for construction and renovation: roofing, laminate flooring, floor and wall tiles, plumbing and central heating equipment, furniture, lighting, hand tools, paint, chemicals, and everything else you might need in home dйcor supplies.
Clients can get euro quality service when making purchases, all in the comfort of one space. You will find the hypermarket staff highly qualified and well trained and, if needed, you can consult with professional interiors designers, who will help you to make the right choices when (re)designing your home. Delivery is also available.
The Domino hypermarket project investment was 10mln USD and it is currently employing around 250 staff members.
The East Point Centre, meeting international standards and being unique in concept and architecture, consists of 21 hectares of land from which 70,000 square meters are still available to rent.
In the near future East Point will be home to a wide range of outlets providing discerning customers with domestic electrics, a children’s entertainment centre, a 10 screen cinema, an IMAX, and about 150 brand shops offering shoes and accessories, not to mention a wide selection of the best fast food restaurants.
Construction is ongoing and is set for completion in autumn 2015. It is expected that about 3000 people will find employment there.