Georgian National Water Polo Team Wins "Tbilisi Cup"
The Georgian National Water Polo National Team won the international tournament Tbilisi Cup held in the city this weekend. In the final match of the competition, the Georgian team defeated Turkey 19:5 to take the gold.
The competition was attended by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Culture and Sport of Georgia, Mikheil Giorgadze, and members of the Tbilisi Sakrebulo (City Council).
The Mayor of Tbilisi congratulated the Georgian team on their victory and noted that this kind of sport will have the maximum support from Tbilisi City Hall.
"We are now preparing for the European Championship and our boys want to wish me success too. In general, water polo was always a popular sport in Georgia, but in recent years, it wasn’t given attention. We must do everything so that this sport [is supported] as well as others. The City Hall will give the maximum support. Good young people come out, we have a good team, and I hope we will be successful in Europe too," said Kaladze.
The final match was held at the Olympic Pool in Dighomi, followed by the awards ceremony. Second place in the Tbilisi Cup was won by the Slovakian water polo team, and the Kazakh team took third.
The Tbilisi Cup is an annual event held under the auspices of the European Swimming League (LEN - Ligue Européenne de Natation). This year's tournament is the final qualifier before the European Championship.