Sukhishvilebi Returns to USA
“Sukishvili returns to New York” the international concert poster reads. According to “INTERNATIONAL CONCERTS” the Georgian National Ballet, known as Sukhishvilebi, announced its 70th anniversary concert in the US on its Facebook page. The national ballet was founded by Iliko Sukishvili and Nino Ramishvili in 1945 and is still one of the most attractive Georgian folk dances in the world. Over the years the name “Sukhishvilebi” has become the brand name of Georgian folk dance all over the world. Today the company’s director is Nino Sukishvili, the granddaughter of Nino Ramishvili and Iliko Sukishvili.
Several concerts are planned in the US. On 3rd October the concert will begin at 8PM in the Lower Moreland Auditorium, Philadelphia. On 4th October the concert will begin at 5:30PM at the Lincoln Centre, New York. The final two dates are for the 5th and 6th of October in Baltimore and Washington respectively. Schedules for the concerts are available on
INTERNATIONAL CONCERTS is a corporation which serves diverse cultural communities and presents some of the world’s finest artists on the world stage.