“ANIMA MUNDI” Opens in Tbilisi
Early yesterday central Tbilisi opened the third international art festival “ANIMA MUNDI 2015” at the Tbilisi History Museum.
The festival was opened by the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection. From August 24th to September 9th the festival is open in two countries, Litva and Georgia.
The capitals of both countries have found artists from around the world and to help countries establish a friendly dialogue with each other.
A lot of talented artists have been involved in the project. Among them are 30 artists, graphic designers and photographers from 12 different countries: Cuba, Indonesia, USA, Iran, Turkey, Latvia, Argentina, Japan, Nigeria, Georgia and Lithuania.
The main goal of the festival is to develop countries’ historical heritage and to popularise it around the world. During the festival there are many activities planned such as seminars, exhibitions and debates.