Georgian Honey to Be Exported to European Countries in 2016
Georgian honey is about to become Georgia’s leading product alongside wine.
There is a long history of honey-making in Georgia. According to Agriculture Minister Otar Denelia, from February 2016 Georgian honey will be exported to European countries and will have a special Georgian certificate as well.
The Minister remarked that beekeeping cooperatives will be supported by the government. Around 164 cooperatives would be encouraged and, among them, 80 would be in the mountains.
According to the Agriculture Cooperatives Development Agency, beehives and specialist technical equipment will be bought in order to develop Georgian honey making.
In the past Georgia used to export honey to Libya, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Iraq and Lebanon. Within the last year two new countries, China and Korea, joined this list.
This year Georgia has produced around 4000 tons of honey more than in the previous year. Georgian honey company Putkara LLC is currently the main exporter for the product but in 2016 all companies which produce honey will be involved in the Government Project and export honey all over the world.