World Bank Appoints New Regional Director for South Caucasus
The World Bank has appointed a new Regional director for the South Caucasus, who will lead the development and implementation of the Bank’s Country Partnership Strategies in three countries.
Mercy Tembon was appointed Regional Director effective from October 1st. Tembon will oversee the Bank’s program in three countries; Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
“She will lead the dialogue with civil society and other development partners will be based in Tbilisi, which hosts the bank’s regional office for South Caucasus,” a statement from the World Bank read.
Tembon officially took office as the Country manager for Burkina Faso on September 2nd 2012. A Cameroonian national, she joined the Bank in 2000 as an education specialist in the Africa Region Human Development Sector (AFTH2.) Since then she has held many positions, her most recent being Country Manager for Burundi.
According to the statement Tembon’s priorities are to lead the Bank’s policy dialogue around reforms that stimulate accelerated, inclusive and sustainable growth, improved delivery of social services and reduced social, economic and environmental vulnerabilities and to oversee the implementation of the Bank’s Country Partnership Strategy and ensure portfolio quality.
Tembon will replace Henry Kerali, who was appoint to the position on July 1st 2012 and is now moving to his new position as the Regional Director for Ghana, Liberia and Sierra Leone.