Georgian Fencers Win 4th Place at World Fencing Championships
Ranked 12th before the World Fencing Championships, taking place on July 19-27 at the Wuxi Sports Center in the city of Wuxi near Shanghai, China, a team of Georgian fencers won 4th place after defeating Iran in the quarterfinals with a score of 45-37.
In the subsequent semifinal, the four fencers of the Georgian squad lost to South Korea with a score 34:45 and headed for the one remaining match for third place, against Hungary.
The members of the Georgian team are: Sandro Bazadze, Mikheil Mardaleishvili, Beka Bazadze and Vazha Retchia.
The sportsmen managed to show the best results Georgia has ever had before.
Georgian fencers
Of the 153 national federations in the International Fencing Federation (FIE), 108 are represented in Wuxi, with 771 athletes participating.
The Championships began with three days of individual preliminary competition in all three weapons (foil, epee, sabre), and two events took place each day including pools and direct eliminations (one each for men and women).
The last days of the Championships included six team events (all three weapons, men and women) with two team world champions named daily.
The full competition schedule and results can be found on the FIE web site, and on the official 2018 Fencing World Championships web site,