De-Facto Delegations Rejected by Moldova
Moldova has rejected delegations from the so-called foreign ministries of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, the de-facto foreign ministry of Abkhazia said.
They added Moldova, which has close ties with Georgia, is demonstrating the same politics as Georgia.
“The Moldovan side has breached its conditions agreement and took provocative measures towards the delegations of Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” the statement states.
As a result, at the Chisinau airport, the delegations have been halted and banned from entering the country for the next 10 years.
The two delegations seem to have been travelling to the country to join the celebration of the 25th anniversary of Transnistia’s independence, the Moldovan territory separated from Moldova through Russian involvement 25 years ago.
According to the statement by the de-facto government, Moldovans follow the same ‘discrimination politics’ as the Georgian government.
The statement concludes “The above mentioned provocative steps are in direct contrast with the right of free movement. We want to remind the Moldovan government that some considerable part of its citizens visit Abkhazia every year.”