Negotiations Underway for Low-Cost Direct Flights Between Georgia and Spain
The Georgian Government is holding negotiations with a Spanish low-cost airline to operate in Georgia.
Today Georgia’s National Tourism Administration has announced that the first round of the negotiations between the Georgian side and representatives of Spanish Vueling Airlines have begun.
If meetings turn out to be successful, there could be direct flights from Tbilisi to Barcelona in the near future. The negotiations with Vueling Airlines are carried out by TAV Airports Holding and TAV Georgia.
A representative of Vueling Airlines highlighted that the company is interested in the Georgian market and are researching and studying the business environment.
The Executive Manager of International Sales of the Vueling Airlines Aleksandra Stelmach emphasized that for Spain the Georgian market is interesting and attractive, and the airline company is studying the local market thoroughly.
Vueling Airlines is one of the fastest growing airlines in Europe. It offers a wide range of cheap flights among main European cities.
The company was established in 2004 and serves over 100 destinations in Africa, Asia and Europe and is currently the second largest airline in Spain