Austria to Share Experience Developing Grassroots Sport Strategy with Georgia
Austria will share its experience of the development of a grassroots sports strategy, as well as methods for its implementation and possible problems to be taken into account, with Georgia.
On 8–9 August, officials from the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia will visit Austria to learn more about the issue.
The visit is being organized by the European Commission’s Technical Assistance and Information Exchange Instrument (TAIEX), in cooperation with the Federal Ministry for the Civil Service and Sport of Austria.
The activity will support Georgia in designing a new framework for the country’s grassroots sports strategy.
TAIEX is a demand-driven tool that supports partner countries with the adaptation of national laws, regulations and quality standards to match those of EU Member States in the framework of Cooperation or Association Agreements signed with the EU. In the Eastern Neighborhood, TAIEX works with Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
Information and photo source: