Georgia's Prime Minister Visits China
The Georgian Prime Minister pays an official visit to the People’s Republic of China.
Irakli Garibashvili will hold a number of high level meetings in Dalian and Beijing from 9th-13th the official government website states.
According to the website, the PM will participate in the World Economic Forum in Dalian City. He will also give a speech at the New Silk Road session and address the International business and Economics faculty of the Beijing University and participate in talks there.
Garibashvili will also attend the Opening Ceremony Champions 2015, part of the Annual World Economic Forum in Dalian.
During his visit the Prime Minister will meet with Chinese counterpart Li Keqiang. There is a meeting planned with the leader of China’s Silk Road Fund, the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, the Secretary General of China’s Chamber of Commerce as well as the Prime Minister of Mongolia and the Dalian Municipality leadership.
Other meetings will be held with representatives of large companies such as Mitsubishi, Dongfang Electrical Corportation, Sab Labs China and Transcosmos.
The Georgian delegation heading to China consists of Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, MP David Saganelidze, Minister of economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Archil Khabadze, MP Gubaz Sanikidze, Director of the National Investment Agency George Pertaia, Chairman of the Co-investment Fund George Bachiashvili and the General Director at Georgian Railway LLC Mamuka Bakhtadze.