"Sakhe" to Celebrate 20th Anniversary at Black Sea Arena on Aug 24
On August 7, group “Sakhe” held a press conference at Bank of Georgia Head Office. Dato Khujadze, Dato Porchkhidze and Boriko Shkhiani together with the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze talked about the concert scheduled for the 20th anniversary of the Black Sea Arena, within the framework of Check in Georgia.
The evening show will feature the group’s new band members and dancers of the “Sakhe” studio. “Sakhe” is motivated to be well prepared for their unique concert and as Dato Porchkhidze stated, this will be one of their best events so far.
“The concert series at Black Sea Arena continues within the framework of Check in Georgia. On August 24, we will have the opportunity to attend the concert of the legendary group. Our favorite group has turned 20 years old. With old and new songs, every generation will enjoy the show. Thanks to all the partners for supporting this project”, said Chogovadze.
“We are proud to have the opportunity to participate in this project. Thanks to Check in Georgia for making this possible. There is no such hall in the Black Sea region as the Black Sea Arena and we have the opportunity to perform in this space for our audience. We'll be utilizing all the resources that the arena has to offer. We will perform well-known songs as well as 10 new compositions, which will be released as an album. For the past three months, we’ve had daily rehearsals. As we know that many people will be attending the concert, we're using our maximum capabilities to prepare”, said Dato Khujidze.
“We have never performed a concert without putting our hearts into it”, said Dato Porchkhidze, “But since we have great support and help, we gathered new members of the band to keep the standards of pop music and we are sure that this will be one of the best concerts in the history of our band. We have added a new member to our team, Boriko Shkhiani. You will be able to hear fusion in our music and sounds including a combination of live and electronic”.
Shkhiani said, “We have long wanted to collaborate. We initially started with one song, enjoyed working together and decided to write ‘Tbiliso’. We then filmed a video and came up with a new album. Thanks to Black Sea Arena for the opportunity to have us perform on August 24”.
Tickets for “Sakhe” concert are available on tkt.ge.