Singer Tina Karol Visits Batumi for Ukraine Independence Day
In the frames of “Heat Batumi 2015”, the coastal city was visited by Ukrainian singer Tina Karol who was visiting Georgia with her son for the first time. The organizers of “Heat Batumi 2015” invited Tina Karol during Ukraine’s Independence Day, and the concert took place at the Batumi Tennis Club.
Tina Karol’s performance proved to be quite emotional as she represented her country, Ukraine, here in Georgia. “I shared Ukraine’s warmth with Georgia. I was on stage for two hours, I performed my own songs, as well as popular songs from my country. Additionally, I performed one Georgian song, which was my gift to you,” noted the singer.
I’m very happy, this is my first visit to Georgia. I was on a Georgian stage for the first time and I was incredibly nervous – thinking about what sort of evening this would turn out to be. The concert was incredible, the audience – amazing, and the evening turned out to be magical. I will always remember those looks, those smiles and the applause that I got here. I came with my son, Benjamin, and we had a brilliant time. He’s very happy and keeps telling me that he wants to come back. We will. I’m very happy that Georgia and Ukraine are on good terms. I will tell my parents and relatives to visit Georgia, as well. Next time, when I find the time, I’d like to go to the Georgian mountains and travel around the country. I want to visit Georgian designer stores as they are known for having a very interesting style. I saw the sea and it’s incredible. Batumi has beautiful buildings and tasty food, and I know the taste of the Georgian mtsvadi. I like the Georgian cuisine. Kiev has a Georgian restaurant, and it is my favorite place. They always have so much food on Georgian dinner tables. I tasted Georgian wine yesterday – it’s very good. And Georgians themselves are a very warm, emotional and trustworthy people,” said the Ukrainian pop diva of her impressions of Georgia.
Tina Karol gained fame through her triumphant success at the “New Wave” music festival. She received the Ala Pugachova prize of 50 thousand dollars. Karol visited Iraq and Kosovo during fall 2005 in the frames of a peace mission.
The 60 days of Heat Batumi will, overall, cover over 200 events hosting 259 foreign artists from over 20 countries. With up to 2000 participants overall, Heat Batumi is being split into 11 thematic weeks, with each and every one of them having a unique topic and artistic accent. Heat Batumi is suitable for people of all ages and allows visitors to plan their vacation based on what they wish to see most. There’s fun going down all day-round.