Integrated Border Management Cup – Football Tournament Promotes Open and Secure Borders
A four-team football tournament involving different border agencies in Georgia will compete for the Integrated Border Management (IBM) Cup on May 22 at the Muza Cultural Center on the Turtle Lake Turn in Tbilisi, starting from 5pm.
The four agencies participating are the Border Police, Patrol Police, Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance.
All are welcome to attend and watch the competition, where they will be joined in the crowd by the following Tbilisi dignitaries: Niels Scott, Head of the United Nations in Georgia; Giorgi Tabuashvili, Head of the Revenue Service, Deputy Head of the Minister of Finance of Georgia;Zurab Gamezardashvili, Head of the Border Police; David Tsinaridze, Head of the Patrol Police; and Nukri Gelashvili, Rector of the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
IBM is funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).