Georgia: UN expert to assess human rights of LGBT persons
From September the 25th to October the 5th, the UN Independent Expert on the protection against violence and discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity, Victor Madrigal-Borloz, will be in Georgia.  Madrigal-Borloz aims to evaluate Georgia’s current human rights standards and laws in place that fight discrimination and violence against lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people.
During his stay in Georgia, Victor Madrigal-Borloz will travel to Tbilisi, Kutaisi, and Batumi.  While in each city, he will visit with representatives of the executive, legislative and judicial branches, local authorities, religious leaders, the Public Defender’s Office, individuals and civil society organizations to discuss the rights of the LGBT people and of the international community.  Madrigal-Borloz aims to recognize the progress that has been made, note any areas of weakness, and give guidance on how to improve and work towards less violence and discrimination against the LGBT community.
In addition to addressing the current situation of this community in Georgia, Madrigal-Borloz also plans to look into the root of the problem.  What leads to the discrimination, exclusion, and violence?  How does social prejudice including hate crimes and speech play a factor into the marginalization of the LGBT community?  He wants to dig deeper into the issues in order to work better to help solve them.
A media conference will be held Tbilisi on Friday, 5 October at 11 am, at the UN House conference hall in Tbilisi, 9 Eristavi Street, Tbilisi 0179, Georgia.  Access is limited to journalists; however, Madrigal-Borloz will present his findings and suggestions at the UN Human Rights Council in June of 2019.