Latest Report on Air Quality in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi
The National Environmental Agency (NEA) of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia conducts continuous monitoring of atmospheric air quality using automated measurement stations. The most recent tests measured the concentration of eight pollutants in the atmosphere in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi. The NEA found the presence of all measured substances to be within normal levels, except for nitrogen dioxide (NO2) and solid particle (PM10) concentrations.
Specifically, concentrations of nitrogen dioxide were observed in Tbilisi on Tsereteli Avenue to be 1.4 times the annual average. On Abuseridze Street in Batumi, the NO2 was 1.5 times the annual average. The solid particle (PM10) concentration was observed on Tsereteli Avenue in Tbilisi to be 1.4 times the annual average, on Kazbegi Avenue and Asatiani streets in Kutaisi at 1.1 times the annual average, and on Abuseridze Street in Batumi – 1.2 times.
The NEA is working to expand the scope of monitoring of lead in atmospheric air. Specialists have already started a weekly survey to determine a baseline quantity in Tbilisi. Last week, air samples were taken in four locations around the city: near the Philharmonic building, on Tamar Mepe and Kazbegi Avenues, and in Gldani’s first micro-district. The air samples were sent to a laboratory for evaluation. Results revealed that the lead content in the samples taken in all four locations did not exceed the permissible norms.
Air quality monitoring is a priority for the NEA, and it is carried out continuously. An online air quality monitoring information portal is currently being developed where the public will be able to get daily information about air quality immediately and consistently. Due to high public interest, the weekly survey will continue until the end of the current year. To determine the concentration of potentially harmful particles in Tbilisi’s air, including lead, specialists will select locations for samples to be taken in advance, and the results will be reflected in a single weekly report.
The National Environmental Agency will publish its data on concentrations of contaminants in atmospheric air in Tbilisi daily on the agency's website: On a weekly basis, details about atmospheric air quality across Georgia will also be available.
Air quality is a continual subject of concern for residents of Georgia, especially in cities. The World Health Organization's (WHO) 2018 report ranked Georgia 70th in the number of deaths caused by air pollution – the worst in Europe. In July, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze announced his new green economy concept. “The policy that Georgia has had over recent decades has been completely unacceptable and brought us to very serious consequences. The main focus of the Green Economy concept is to protect the environment to improve the ecology of the country and maintain natural resources for future generations,” said Bakhtadze when he announced the concept.
As part of the Green Economy, starting August 1 Georgia began implementing a standard air monitoring system modeled after European practices. The evaluation is based on the automatic monitoring network that was previously in place and is being expanded. A web portal will also be developed to allow citizens to receive regularly updated online information on the air quality in certain locations.
Last week, the Georgian environmental non-profit EcoVision presented the results of their research on air quality in Tbilisi. EcoVision teamed up with the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of the Parliament of Georgia to conduct a study on atmospheric air conditions in Tbilisi, finding dangerously high levels of small particles.