Dunkin’ Donuts Continues to Expand
The very first Dunkin’ Donuts (DD) restaurant was opened in Tbilisi on January 13, 2015 and turned out be such an overnight success that the customers ate the products out of stock within 7 days of the launch. Eight months later, the company seems to show no signs of slowing down as Wissol Group continues to bring more and more restaurants to different parts of the country.
On September 15, 2015 a brand new DD location was opened in the trade center of “Smart” in the 2nd micro district of Vazisubani. This marks as the brands 13th restaurant in Georgia and Wissol Group is set to bring 7 more by the end of the year, employing over 200 people.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Vice-Mayor of Tbilisi, Irakli Lekvinadze, the President of Wissol Group, Soso Phkhakadze and the International Business Development Manager of Dunkin’ Donuts, John Rollo.
“It’s a huge honor for Wissol Group that after three years of negotiations we have managed to reach an agreement with one of the biggest and truly legendary brands of the US – Dunkin’ Donuts. These restaurants have become everybody’s favorite gathering places in an extremely short period of time and we are very happy that the residents of Vazisubani will now have the chance to taste both the deserts and the sandwiches of the brand,” said Soso Phkhakadze.
The “Smart” trade center, opened back in 2011, covers an area of more than 2000 m2 and includes numerous types of shops, alongside a pharmacy and a bank, to ensure a maximally comfortable environment for customers. Wissol Group hopes that the opening of Dunkin’ Donuts will attract event more people to the place.