Art Palace Hosts Parjiani Gospel
If you haven’t seen it yet, you have two days left! The Art Palace (Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Cinema, Music and Choreography on Kargereteli Str. 6), is hosting the personal exhibition of renowned Georgian artist Irakli Parjiani- the Gospel of Mark and John. The manuscript book Gospel of Mark and John was created during the 1980s and presents an important example of contemporary Georgian art and a XX century unique monument of cultural heritage. Work on the book took place during Soviet times and thus was linked to a number of risks and threats. The presentation of the completed work was almost impossible at that time.
The exhibition is held for the first time with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the Baia Gallery on the initiative of Parjiani family. The paintings will be exhibited at the Art Palace from September 5th to September 20th.
Sopo Parjiani, daughter of the artist: “This is a very special day because this year my father would have turned 65. Therefore, in connection to this date, we decided to display his handwritten Gospel of John and Mark exhibition and then have it printed.”
The painter intended to rewrite the four chapters of the gospel but was not able due to his untimely death.
The painter, poet, and laureate of the National Award and Pirosmani Prize was born in 1950 Mestia, Svaneti, and died at age forty-one in 1991.
The Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mikheil Giorgadze, gave special thanks to the Parjiani family and the Art Palace for this unique exhibition.