Olympic Center Open Tournament Held
On October 23, the Georgian National Olympic Reserve Training Center hosted the "Olympic Center Open Tournament," the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport reports. Competitions were held in seven sports: freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling, judo, weightlifting, athletics, Georgian wrestling and archery.
Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Shalva Gogoladze, Director of the Olympic Reserve Training Center Boria Pirtskheliani, and Head of the Sport Department Irakli Dolaberidze attended the open championship. zthe judo competition was observed by internationally certified referee Vladimer Nutsubidze.
The tournament was open to young people, and more than 300 atheletes from Tbilisi sports clubs and from around the country participated. It was the first time the Olympic Center organized such a tournament.