Georgian President Questions PM No-Show at NSC
There is no higher political format than the National Security Council (NSC) to discuss the country’s security environment, emphasized the Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili in response to Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili's absence at ‘the meeting of the high importance’.
Margvelashvili claims that the NSC represents one of the most important constitutional bodies, which meets to discuss national security matters of the country.
“This is the highest forum and format involving not only the president, but also executive and legislative bodies of the government,” Margvelashvili underlined. “Recently, we enlarged the format adding one more member into it and further underscored that there are no more important formats in the state compared to the NSC,” the President concluded.
Notably, the NSC met yesterday to discuss Georgia’s security environment and the country’s challenges. Prime Minister Garibashvili, who was supposed to attend, was absent from the assembly. Chairman of Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili commented after the meeting that it would be better if ‘each of us’ attended the assembly.