Tbilisi Hosting International Photo Festival
The annual international photo festival will be launched in Tbilisi on September 25. The capital city will be hosting the event for the sixth time.
The Organizers estimate the event as the most provocative and divers.
World War II was chosen as the main topic of the event to mark the 70th anniversary of the end of the conflict.
Besides, the exhibitions will also portray a range of other topics and themes such are social issues and women’s influence on photography.
Besides the feature exhibitions, during the festival will be held discussion on the images and subjects that focus on ground-breaking ways on telling and perceiving stories.
On September 26, Tbilisi Night of Photography will display some images from around the world on large screens in Old Tbilisi streets along the Abanotubani and Gudiashvili Square.
A photo report on the ongoing refugee crisis in Europe will be presented by DYSTURB, a group of French photo journalists at Frontline Club Georgia, where also will be held discussion on the Photo journalism.
Magnum reporter Alex Majoli will exhibit his works from “both sides of the frontline” of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War.
Another Magnum reporter Antoine D’Agata, will present an outdoor exposition of photographs of Tbilisi strip-dancers in a project titled Eclipse.
According to organizers, this year the event that has attracted participants and visitors from Asia, the Middle East and Europe.
The 2015 Tbilisi Photo Festival will continue till the October 1.