Oscar Shortlisted 'Tangerines' Wins Audience Award at Chichester Film Festival
Georgian-directed wartime drama, 'Tangerines' received an Audience Award for the Best Film at the prestigious Film Festival in the United Kingdom.
Estonian-Georgian co-production Tangerines [Mandarinebi] directed by local man, Zaza Urushadze, won an Audience Award for the best film at the 24th Chichester Film Festival. Earlier this year, 'Tangerines' was shortlisted for an Oscar.
The 24th Film Festival, with a remarkable rise in attendances following last year’s 26% increase, welcomed just short of 6,000 to 120 films and 178 performances screened during the 18 day festival. This included more than 50 premieres, previews and new releases as well as two open air screenings with large attendances.
Since its release, the film has won awards at the Warsaw, Mannheim-Heidelberg, Palm Springs and Seattle film festivals among many others. It was nominated for an Oscar in the Best Foreign Language film category at this year’s Academy Awards.