Weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze Named Best Athlete of 2018
The National Olympic Committee of Georgia has named Famous Georgian weightlifter competing in the +105 kg category, Lasha Talakhadze, as the Best Athlete of the Year.
The award ceremony was held in the Event Hall on Friday.
Lasha Talakhadze became the Number 1 in the world after he lifted 474 kg (a record 217 kg in a snatch and 257 kg in a push) in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan on November 1. Aside from breaking the world record, Talakhadze won three gold medals.
On September 23, 2018, at the World Weightlifting Championships held in Tbilisi, Talakhadze broke two world records by snatching a 264 kg lift and in the clean and jerk – a total of 478 kg.
At the 2017 World Weightlifting Championships, Talakhadze broke his own snatch record by 220 kg and went on to set a new world record for the total with 477 kg, also breaking the all-time highest total of Leonid Taranenko from 1988.
The Georgian National Olympic Committee had also awarded him the title of Georgia's Sportsperson of the Year in 2017.