Contemporary Art Triennial Kicks off in Tbilisi
International contemporary artists are set to showcase their work at the Tbilisi Triennial in Georgia.
The second Tbilisi Triennial, titled S.O.S – Self-Organized Systems, includes 109 local and international artists on the “emergence of self-reliable, independent structures”.
“The second edition of the Tbilisi Triennial [...] is concentrated on the systematic knowledge of community, social units formed through agreement of its participants and functioning according to the norms of reciprocity, tolerance, and trust.” a statement of the triennial team read.
The triennial attracts international artists from Europe, the United States, Latin America and Australia. The artists will present their projects alongside artists based in Georgia at several different locations, including Rike Park, the former Hippodrome, the Rooms Hotel underground parking lot, and Gudiashvili Square in Old Tbilisi.
The Triennial, which includes 30 exhibitions from 14 countries, is organized by the Tbilisi based Centre of Contemporary Art (CCA) and will take place in Tbilisi from the 1st till the 30th of October.
The event takes place in Tbilisi every three years. The first exhibition was held by CCA in 2012 and focused on informal art education.
The Triennial project is supported by Georgia’s Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Tbilisi City Hall’s Cultural Events Centre, and the Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus.