4th London-Georgian Film Festival Kicks Off
The 2015 London-Georgian Film Festival was launched in London on October 1 aiming to cover the last hundred years of Georgian filmography.
The program will feature 19 films from the 1930s to the modern era. Master classes and talks by Georgian and international film directors are also on the agenda.
The Festival, which will last through October 7, is being held for the fourth time in London.
This year’s London-Georgian Film Festival will involve screenings at London venues Regent Street Cinema, Frontline Club London and Dash Cafй at Rich Mix.
Audiences will have the chance to watch modern movies like ‘Invisible Spaces’ by Dea Kulumbegashvili, ‘Tangerines’ by Zaza Urushadze, ‘In Bloom’ by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, and many more.
What’s more, movies from the past century such as ‘First Swallows’ by Nana Mchedlidze, ‘Ten Minutes in the Morning’ by Aleksandre Jaliashvili, ‘Collective Farmer’s Hygiene’ by Vakhtang Shvelidze will also be shown.
The London-Georgian Film Festival was first held in London in 2005 and was organized by the British Georgian Society (BGS). After the initial event the Festival was put on hold for five years to be re-established in 2010.