Georgian Movie Moira Honored at San Sebastian International Film Festival
Levan Tutberidze’s movie Moira has won its very first international prize at the 63th San Sebastian International Film Festival (SIGNIS), earning it international recognition
Moira, a production by Georgia’s Cinetech Film, also the country’s pick for The Oscars 2016, premiered at the Festival on September 23 and was shown in three different cinemas for two days.
SIGNIS is a non-governmental organization that includes members from 140 countries. Like the ‘World Catholic Association for Communication’, it brings together radio, television, cinema, video, media education, internet and new technology professionals. The organization was presented by the special jury at the festival.
“Moira” tells the story of a family living in a seaside town. Mamuka, one of the main characters who has just been freed from prison, tries to help his family rise out of poverty. His mother works abroad, his father is handicapped and his brother has contacts within the criminal world. Mamuka borrows money, buys a small fishing boat and names it “Moira”, after one of the goddesses of fate. Tutberidze noted the similarity between the film’s plot and social conditions in Georgia during his youth.
Before stepping up to The Oscars, Moira still needs to face further review by Academy judges before it is accepted as a contest nominee.