US 2019 Budget Bill Increases Financial Aid to Georgia
The financial aid for Georgia has been increased in the 2019 Fiscal Budget of the US (FY19 Consolidated Appropriations Act) and now amounts to $127 025 000 in total. This is $22 million  more in comparison with the last year. The given finances have been allocated in order to carry out major foreign projects and related programs.
On February 20, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia reported that the document contained a number of significant passages regarding the de-occupation and non-recognition of the occupied territories of Georgia.
The draft bill states that no country will be able to benefit of the financial aid if the US Secretary of State determines that the country recognized the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, occupied by Russia, and established diplomatic relations with these regions.
The Consolidated Appropriations Act also addresses the US Treasury with the initiative to release instructions to the international financial institutions not to assist any program which violates or puts under question the territorial integrity and the state sovereignty of Georgia.
$275 million is to be allocated within the scope of the ‘Fund against Russia’s Influence’. The financial aid will be distributed to different European and Asian countries, including Georgia, which aims to advance the collaboration with the EU and NATO and ameliorate the law enforcement and security forces.