The Meeting between Putin and the Leader of Tskhinvali Denounced
Russian president Vladimir Putin met Anatoly Bibilov, the de facto leader of the Georgian occupied Tskhinvali region, at the Kremlin in Moscow.
Putin emphasized the special economic and trade relations that link the two regions, and his wish to reinforce them. He said to Bibilov, “we are doing everything we can to ensure social and economic development of South Ossetia and guarantee its security.” He also mentioned the upcoming “presidential elections”, hoping that they would be held democratically.
As for Bibilov, he thanked Putin for the meeting and said that he was very happy with the Russian financial support to his region, affirming that they had great social and economic impacts.
The meeting was largely denounced in Georgia and the Russian provocative behavior was condemned.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality said: “The meeting is illegal, provocative and is a declaration of the fact that Russia continues the occupation of Georgian territories”. The Georgian Foreign Ministry also stated that “Russia is uselessly trying to undermine a rule-based international system”.