Georgia Condemns Deadly Ankara Attacks
Georgia’s Government strongly condemned the deadly twin blasts in Ankara, which killed at least 86 and wounded 186, making it one of the deadliest attacks on Turkish soil in modern history.
The blasts took place near the city's central train station as people gathered for a peace rally organized by leftist groups.
Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili, expressed his condolences to the families of victims and the Turkish nation.
“Terrorism is the biggest evil that has no boundaries. None of the countries are capable of coping with the international threat alone.” the PM said.
He noted that “the whole world should stand together in the fight against cruelty.”
The first explosion occurred around 10:00 a.m. (0700 GMT), with the second following shortly after. The peace rally, where the bombs detonated, was organized by several leftist groups including the pro-Kurdish Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP).
Authorities are exploring the possibility that the blasts may have been caused by two suicide bombers.
Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu announced three days of national mourning during a televised press conference on Saturday afternoon.