CERN partners with Cartu Fund to Establish Science and Education Center in Georgia
The Georgian Government and the Cartu-International Charity Foundation will cooperate with CERN – the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CNAO – Italy's National Center of Oncological Hadron Therapy and INFN – the National Institute of Nuclear Physics, to establish a science and education center.
The international partners will provide experts to help the center function effectively, and will train students and researchers, developing joint programs and projects.
Cartu’s founder and Georgian businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili, initiated the project and will fund it with an estimated €500 million. Ivanishvili said Georgia will do everything to fully utilize the capabilities of the leading scientists in order to establish a center for the development of modern technologies.
The project was discussed at the Hadron Therapy Project Commission, led by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
New York University Professor of physics and Director at Max Planck Institute for Physics, Gia Dvali, is also involved in the project.
“The initiative was mine, but for more than two years Gia Dvali and I have been interested in this project. I want to thank Gia. When I contacted him I received great support and knew he also wanted to create a scientific center in Georgia.” Ivanishvili said. He thanked the international partners for visiting, stating “it's a great honor and I hope that with your support we can fulfill this project.”
At this stage in development, it is unknown where the center will be.