NATO Parliamentary Assembly Supports Georgia's Membership Aspirations
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly adopted a resolution yesterday reaffirming its support for the membership aspirations of Georgia.
The main message of the resolution concerned Strengthening Security and Stability through NATO’s Open Door and Partnership Policies and inviting Montenegro to join the alliance’s members.
The resolution reads “the assembly reaffirms its full and continuous support for NATO enlargement and the membership aspirations of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Montenegro and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, as stated in its declaration on NATO enlargement adopted at its Budapest Session in May 2015.”
The official document urges the governments and parliaments of the countries striving for NATO membership to step up reforms and address outstanding issues on their path toward membership.
“The assembly urges the government of Georgia to implement fully the recommendations of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Resolution 2077 (2015) and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Helsinki Declaration 2015 AS (15) D E.”
The resolution also urges member governments and parliaments of the North Atlantic Alliance to continue delivering the support agreed at the Wales Summit for NATO aspirant countries, including support for the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia package; to reiterate the Wales Summit commitment to the Open Door policy at the next NATO summit in Warsaw in 2016, and to consider taking the next steps towards the full membership of other aspirant countries -  Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia – based on progess towards fulfilling the conditions set in Article 10 of the Washington Treaty.