TbilisiMarathon to Fund Center for People with Disabilities
Social project TbilisiMarathon will be held for the 4th time on October 25th 2015. The event is organized by HeidelbergCement, who will double the funds received from TbilisiMarathon registration and transfer it to the expansion and renovation of the Center for People with Disabilities in Rustavi, Georgia.
The marathon’s route covers the central districts in Tbilisi. The city’s central streets will be closed for the marathon day. Participants of all ages are welcome to register.
TbilisiMarathon is the first half marathon in the Caucasus to be welcomed to the Association of International Marathons and Distance Races (AIMS).
The half marathon and 10km race will be held in accordance with international standards, with the results being calculated according to worldwide practise; Mika Timing and Official Timekeeping being used.
The event is held under the patronage of Tbilisi City Hall, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and the German Embassy in Georgia.
The goal of the event is to promote healthy lifestyles in society and to raise social responsibility and encourage philanthropy.