Georgia Presents Renewed National Stand at Frankfurt Book Fair
Georgia is coming to the Frankfurt Book Fair 2015 with an all-new national stand and conceptual program.
The program is to promote Georgian Literature abroad and will be bust with tons of literary events and the many types of presentation format the program entails.
Dozens of translations of Georgian Literature are being supported by the Georgian National Book Center (GNBC) and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, as well as the latest editions from Georgian Publishers will be available at the National Stand.
The Georgian Stand and the program with it were developed through consultations with many different Georgian Publishers.
“With the purpose to increase awareness and interest in Georgian authors and general interest in Georgian literature abroad, representatives of the Georgian National Book Center will arrange meetings with partner organizations, managers of different international book fairs and foreign publishers,” a representative of the GNBC has said.
Georgia’s Minister of Culture in Frankfurt will host representatives of international book fairs and foreign publishers. Book lovers will have a chance to learn more about the Georgian legend ‘The Knight in the Panther’s Skin’ by Shota Rustaveli which will have a German translation available at the fair.
Several activities, including a reading and performance of Georgian books are planned for the fair, which begins today and runs until October 18th.
There will be a public reading of ‘Homo Ex Machine’ by Lasha Bugadze, ‘Who Killed the Seagull?’ by Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili. There will also be more public readings of German translated novels and discussion on Zaza Burchuladze’s novel ‘Abidas’ with help from well-known Ukrainian writer Yuri Andrukhovichi.
For more details, click here.