Georgian Culture Week held in Poland
During Georgian Culture Week in Poland a new exhibition was opened and there was a performance by a modern Georgian group ‘New Collective’ at the Modern Culture Center in Gdansk on 12th October.
The performance was called ‘Advice to the Young’.
After the exhibition a DJ set was held.
There were many participants in the exhibition. They were: Ana Jickia, Gvanca Jishkariani, Natalia Yipiani, Ana and Tamar Chaduneli and Elene Gabrichidze. New Collective is a group of young Georgian Women and includes 11 members so far. The team was founded a year ago and are already popular in their native Georgia.
Georgian Culture week in Poland was supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. During the week all people who visit Gdansk will have the opportunity to learn more about various parts of Georgian culture. During the event Georgian theatre, movies, traditional dance, folk music, photography and art will be on display for all visitors.