World Vision Runs Youth Empowerment Programs in Georgia
World Vision works with young people in communities to increase their confidence and civic engagement.
According to World Vision Georgia Director Eka Zhvania, by empowering young people we are making communities stronger and more likely to thrive in the future.
“I am very proud when I see how our project changes children. I am proud when I see their attitude to the working process. Beside our efforts for youth empowerment, the government’s involvement in our activities is also high. We are sure that informal education is very important. We believe that the only real resource that we have is a human resource and we must try hard to have high quality resources,” stated Zhvania.
Today, there are 122 youth clubs in schools throughout Kakheti, Imereti and Samtskhe Javakheti regions, with over 1600 participants, most of who are between 13 and 17 years old.
The main activities of World Vision’s youth clubs are: promoting non-formal education for youth, supporting youth involvement in civic engagement through developing school-based youth work, and teaching youth to advocate at local and national level for better changes.
The latest World Vision project was launched in the Kakheti area, with the development of a public school library in Vanta community. The idea of opening the library was initiated by Vanta’s school-based club members and was funded by World Vision Georgia as a part of the small grants competition. Publishing house Radarami generously donated books to the library.
Representative of Radarami, Mariam Aduashvili, said that they mainly publish cognitive books.
“Reading is very important. Children should read literature books, but we think that it is important for young people to read some cognitive books, too. They need basic knowledge about the world. That’s why all the books we gifted to the World Vision for Youth Empowerment Program are maximally informative, and were chosen due to global interests,” stated Adulashvili.
World Vision Georgia’s Kakheti Area Development Program also established a school-based radio system in Shashan community. The idea, which will enable youth to inform fellow students about important news, success stories and upcoming events, was presented by the Shashiani school-based youth club and was funded by World Vision Georgia as a part of the small grants competition.
United Nations Youth Ambassador Lasha Shakulashvili said that Youth Empowerment Program is very important for Georgian children.
“With such a project our country will raise a much more socialised new generation. The participation of young people in social events gives them skills which they will later use for the development of our country. I myself am trying my best and informing the EU about the needs of our youth,” stated Shakulashvili.
The Mayor’s Office of Tbilisi Public Relations Manager Dodo Tchumburidze said that government understands the importance of informal education and they plan to co-work with World Vision regarding this issue.
Ani Esadze from public school 160 said that she learned a lot after including in program.
“At first I thought that it would ordinary program. However, I can say that it is one of the best projects I have ever take part in. They changed my attitude toward many things. Now I believe that if I try hard I can achieve anything,” stated Esadze.
World Vision first began forming youth clubs in Georgia in 2010 and for this period they have worked with more than 3000 young people.