International Arts Festival GIFT Kicks Off in Tbilisi
A month-long festival, uniting the world's most renown theater crews, started on October 18th in Georgia’s capital city Tbilisi.
Theater collectives from Russia, Georgia, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, South Africa and other countries will perform at the annual Georgian International Festival of Arts (GIFT).
The GIFT festival is dedicated to Michael Tumanishvili, a Georgian theater director, and showcases the unique theatrical culture of the country.
The festival, the most valuable cultural event in autumn according to many, will bring the best of visiting arts to Tbilisi, as well as share Georgia's unique culture with the world.
Since its inception 18 years ago, the event has hosted more than 200 international visiting groups and companies.
“The GIFT Festival is a golden opportunity to show the importance of such links after a period of disruption at both symbolic and practical level. The energies and commitment dedicated to the GIFT festival will be an investment in a mutually enriching, on-going dialogue between cultures which flourish best through commitment to contact and diversity,” Terry Sandell, Visiting Arts Director, said.
This year’s program is remarkable for its number of world famous artists and for its diversity in art genres.
The festival will close with “Carmen”, an the award-winning play by 25-year-old trailblazer Dada Masilo, who is widely regarded as one of South Africa's latest dance sensations. The play carries an age restriction and is not recommended for under 16.
The GIFT festival is recognized worldwide. It is the only Georgian festival to be a member of the International Festival and Events Association (IFEA).