Mamuka Khazaradze to Finance Charter Flights from Ukraine to Georgia
With regards to the recent decision of Vladimir Putin, the President of Russia, to ban flights from the Russian Federation to Georgia from July 8, Mamuka Khazaradze, the founder of the TBC Bank has made a statement, expressing readiness to finance 10 charter flights of the Georgian Airways Company for Ukrainian travelers from Kiev to the Georgian capital. The businessman made the statement through his official Facebook page.
“Dear friends, it has been announced that from July 8, flights from Russia are to be suspended, which will certainly be reflected on the tourist season. Thus, on the behalf of the TBC Holding, I express readiness to finance 10 charter flights of Georgian Airways for Ukrainian tourists from Kiev to Tbilisi, in order to assist the Georgian tourism industry!” reads Khazaradze's post.